The filters are being applied...

PRIVACY STATEMENT Goudsmit Magnetics Group B.V.

PREAMBLE

This is the Privacy statement of the private limited company Goudsmit Magnetics Group B.V., with registered office and principal place of business at Petunialaan 19 in Waalre (5582 HA), The Netherlands, owner of the website: www.goudsmitmagnets.com

GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. feels that the protection of the personal privacy of visitors to its website is of great importance for conducting its business activities and providing its services. GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. attaches great importance to ensuring that the personal information provided by the user of the website is handled, processed, managed and secured properly, carefully and confidentially. GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. adheres to the requirements of the personal data protection act (Wbp) in all these matters.

By providing GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. with personal data via the website, the user is deemed to have consented to the processing thereof in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

As part of the services provided, when you as a visitor to the website request information, order products or services, subscribe to the newsletter, ask a question, place a comment or suggestion or otherwise make contact with GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V., GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. comes into possession of your personal data, including: first and last name, address details, email address and phone number(s).

GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. may possibly also obtain certain personal data through the cookies we use.

GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. processes the personal data it obtains for the purpose for which it is obtained, namely to prepare and/or perform a contract, process a request for information about its services and/or products, process an order, send a catalogue or quotation, create a personalized account or respond to a question, comment or suggestion. In addition, the GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. uses the personal information to improve its services and to keep you informed of its activities, products and services. GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. endeavours to accommodate your preferences.

If you do not or no longer wish to receive offers or information from GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V., you can inform us of this at any time by sending a letter to Goudsmit Magnetics Group B.V., Postbus 18, 5580 AA Waalre, The Netherlands or an email to .

GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. only provides the personal data it obtains to two partners, for the purpose of providing its own services; these are a partner that assists with sending email to customers and a party that conducts credit checks (for orders over a certain amount). These parties are forbidden to use the personal data for their own purposes. With regard to the personal data that GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. may obtain through Google Universal Analytics, Google processes this data and may also use it for its own purposes, but Google has committed to taking confidentiality and security measures.

 

RIGHTS OF THE USER

If you want to object to the processing of your personal data or wish to review, conceal, add to or correct the data, you can contact GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. The personal data will be deleted at your request. Aforesaid rights to objection, review, concealment, addition, correction and removal can be exercised either online (via ) or at the physical address of GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V., and requests to this effect will be processed by GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. without delay.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

Your personal data will not be retained, in a form that makes it possible to identify you, for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes described above, unless a legally mandated retention period applies.

 

SECURITY

GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. endeavours to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against loss or any form of unauthorized of unlawful processing. Personal data are protected by a firewall between the internet and the GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. website and a firewall on the company’s server.

 

LIABILITY

GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. accepts no liability for damages, direct or indirect, relating to the handling, processing, management or security of the personal data, including alteration, incorrect processing, disappearance or disclosure thereof.

This exclusion of liability does not apply if GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. enters into an agreement with a natural person, other than in the exercise of a profession or business ('the consumer').

 

REFERENCES TO OTHER WEBSITES

On the GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. website you may encounter a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been carefully selected, GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. is not responsible for the way in which these organizations handle your personal data. For this reason we expressly advise you to consult the privacy statement of these websites. GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. does not accept any liability for damage that results, even if only in part, from the processing, management and/or protection in relation to those other websites.

 

CHANGES

GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. reserves the right to make adjustments and/or changes to its Privacy Statement. Any adjustment and/or change will be published by GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. on its website. Therefore check the GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V. Privacy Statement regularly.

 

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy of GOUDSMIT MAGNETICS GROUP B.V., you can submit them to us in writing via or Goudsmit Magnetics Group B.V., Postbus 18, 5580 AA Waalre, The Netherlands.

 

The current Privacy Statement was last updated on 19 October 2016.