Privacy Statement Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V.

This is the Privacy statement of the private limited company Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V., with registered office at 5582 HA, Waalre, at Petunialaan 19, owner of the website: www.goudsmitmagnets.com

Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. is convinced that the protection of the personal privacy of visitors to its website is of great importance for conducting its business activities and providing its services.

 

Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. attaches great importance to ensuring that the personal information provided by the user of the website is handled, processed, managed and safeguarded properly, carefully and confidentially. Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. adheres to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) in all these matters.

 

By providing Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. with personal data via the website, the user is deemed to have consented to the processing thereof in accordance with this Privacy Statement.


Processing personal data
As part of the services provided, when you as a visitor to the website request information, order products or services, subscribe to the newsletter, ask a question, place a comment or suggestion or otherwise contact Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V., Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. comes into possession of your personal data, including: first and last name, address details, e-mail address and (mobile) phone number.

 

Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. may also (possibly) obtain certain personal data through the cookies we use.

Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. processes the personal data it obtains for the purpose for which it is obtained, namely to prepare and/or perform a contract, process a request for information about its services and/or products, process an order, send a catalogue or quotation, create a personalized account or respond to a question, comment or suggestion.

 

In addition, Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. uses the personal information to improve its services and to keep you informed of its activities, (new) products and services. Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. endeavours to accommodate your preferences.

 

Unsubscribe
If you do not (or no longer) wish to receive offers or information from Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V., you can inform us of this at any time by sending a letter to Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V., PO Box 18, 5580 AA Waalre, The Netherlands or an e-mail to info@goudsmitmagnets.com.

 

Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. only provides the personal data it obtains to two partners, for the purpose of providing its own services. These are a partner that assists with sending e-mail to customers and a party that conducts credit checks (for orders over a certain amount).

 

These parties are forbidden to use the personal data for their own purposes. With regard to the personal data that Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. may (possibly) obtain through Google (Universal) Analytics, Google processes this data and may also use it for its own purposes, whereby Google has committed to taking confidentiality and security measures.

 


Rights of the user
If you want to object to the processing of your personal data or wish to review, guard, add to or correct the data, you can contact Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. The personal data will be deleted at your request. Aforesaid rights to objection, review, guarding, addition, correction or removal can be exercised either online (via info@goudsmitmagnets.com) or at the physical address of Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V., and requests to this effect will be processed by Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. without delay.

 

 

Retention period
Your personal data will not be retained, in a form that makes it possible to identify you, for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes described above, unless a legally mandated retention period applies.

 

 

Security
Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. endeavours to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against loss or any form of unauthorized of unlawful processing. Personal data is protected by a firewall between the Internet and the Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. website and a firewall on the company’s server.

 

 

Liability
Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. accepts no liability for damages, direct or indirect, relating to the handling, processing, management or security of the personal data, including violation, incorrect processing, disappearance or disclosure thereof. 

 

This exclusion of liability does not apply if Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. enters into an agreement with a natural person, other than in the exercise of a profession or business ("the consumer").

 

 

References to other websites
The Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. website has a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been carefully selected, Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. is not responsible for the manner in which these organizations handle your personal data. For this reason, we expressly advise you to also consult the privacy statement of these websites. Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. does not accept any liability for damage that results, even if only in part, from the processing, management and/or protection in connection with those other websites.

 

 

Changes
Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. reserves the right to make adjustments and/or changes to its Privacy Statement. Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. will publish any adjustment and/or change on its website. Therefore, familiarize yourself with the Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

 

Questions
If you have any questions or comments about the Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V. Privacy Policy, you can submit them to us in writing via info@goudsmitmagnets.com or Goudsmit Magnetics Groep B.V., PO Box 18 5580 AA Waalre.

The current Privacy Statement was last updated on 19 October 2016.

 

Cookies

Everything you want to know about our cookies

To make the website user-experience as easy and personal as possible, we use cookies. We do not us them to ensure that we and third parties are able to post advertisements that are relevant to you. By using our website, you accept our use of cookies.

A cookie is a text file that contains a small amount of data that is downloaded by the device you use to access our website and is stored on the hard drive. These cookies have various applications, which allows our website to recognize your device when you re-visit it, so that you receive the right content and can store information about preferences or services you have provided.

 

CHANGE YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCES
Change your cookie preferences
Below you can change your browser preferences to limit which cookies should allow access. Please note that if you adjust the cookie settings, you may not be able to properly use some parts of deptagency.com.


Functional: cookies that ensure the site is working properly.

Analysis: cookies that allow us to measure the use of the site. The data collected will be combined and aggregated so that we can perform static analyses.

Social networks: cookies that allow us to share the content of this site on social networks. Follow profile of social networks and users. By accepting these cookies, you allow social networking to follow your browsing activity.

Advertising: cookies that allow us to offer you content tailored to your browsing behaviour. By accepting these cookies, you allow ad networks to follow your browsing activity.

Other: cookies that do not fit in the above categories. By accepting these cookies, you allow social, advertising or other networks to follow your browsing activity.